madbeanpedals::forum

Projects => Tech Help - Etcher's Paradise => Topic started by: skypn on July 17, 2019, 11:29:13 AM

Title: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: skypn on July 17, 2019, 11:29:13 AM
I don't rightly know how to phrase the question for google, or a search. When you guys etch a pcb, do you etch the holes for the components in the pads, or leave the pads solid so there is copper all the way to the holes? TIA
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: EBK on July 17, 2019, 11:34:07 AM
Basically the same result either way once you drill. You're still going to have copper close enough to the drilled hole. Having a hole in the copper layer first makes it easier to place your drill bit though and reduces the risk of the bit tearing out the pad.  So, yes, etch the hole rather than leaving it solid.
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: skypn on July 17, 2019, 11:38:07 AM
Thank You Oakey. What is the standard size for the hole, if I may ask?
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: EBK on July 17, 2019, 11:41:55 AM
I'll have to let someone else tag in for that.  It's been many many years since I last drilled a board.
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: skypn on July 17, 2019, 11:46:06 AM
I would guess the same as perf board
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: gordo on July 17, 2019, 07:05:15 PM
I bought some from a hobby shop that specializes in R/C and model trains.  I believe they were #66
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: peterc on July 18, 2019, 01:51:52 AM
I always make my holes .7mm, then if the ole is actually bigger I just drill it out to the correct size.

If you a sending your boards out to fab, be careful and make sure they are the correct size.....
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: temol on July 18, 2019, 03:21:10 AM
I always etch holes in the solder pads. It's easier to drill perfectly (almost) centered holes then.

T.
Title: Re: Do you etch the holes in the pads?
Post by: davent on July 18, 2019, 10:43:11 AM
I always etch holes in the solder pads. It's easier to drill perfectly (almost) centered holes then.

T.

This, having a ready made dimple for the drill bit to lock into is a great help. For the etch the hole size of the art is smaller then the drilled size so there's no room for the bit to wander.

Hole size, for most components a #71 (0.026") drill bit works tightly, #70 will be my next goto. Most stuff bigger a #65 (0.035") drill bit covers it.
dave