Author Topic: Faceplates  (Read 354 times)

Adam_MD

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Colin
    • View Profile
Faceplates
« on: December 03, 2017, 02:00:09 PM »
I'm going to have a go at using a faceplate for an upcoming build and wondered what thickness of black fr4 you chaps usually use for the task?

m-Kresol

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 2333
  • Felix - Graz, Austria
    • View Profile
    • My blog - in german
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2017, 02:58:39 PM »
just the regular one you'd use for pcbs. No idea how thick that actually is. Note that faceplates generally don't work with 9mm pots. You'd need to drill bigger holes for the pots and hold the faceplate in place in a different manner
I build pedals to hide my lousy playing.

My projects are labeled Quantum Effects. My shared OSH park projects: https://oshpark.com/profiles/m-Kresol

Adam_MD

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Colin
    • View Profile
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2017, 11:36:45 PM »
Cheers Felix I was ordering some lexan last night to try making a lightplate and will give it a go for the faceplate as well.  Oh and I知 using 16mm pots.

pickdropper

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 5401
    • View Profile
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2017, 11:55:00 PM »
Cheers Felix I was ordering some lexan last night to try making a lightplate and will give it a go for the faceplate as well.  Oh and I知 using 16mm pots.

If ordering lexan, I would recommend 1/16" or 1.5mm thick plate.  Any thicker and a lot of the hardware doesn't fit.
Etymotic Research, Function f(x)

Adam_MD

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Colin
    • View Profile
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2017, 01:28:10 AM »
Well that might suck the thinnest I could order was 2mm. Oh well it won稚 be a big problem I値l just use it for light plates instead.

flanagan0718

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Mike
    • View Profile
    • Custohm Electronics
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2017, 07:53:29 AM »
If you're ordering the PCB for the face plate from ABCFAB then order .030 with 1/2 oz copper. 1 oz copper will take a little bit longer to etch but would still work. stay away from 2 oz unless you are milling the PCB.

pickdropper

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 5401
    • View Profile
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2017, 11:39:15 AM »
Well that might suck the thinnest I could order was 2mm. Oh well it won稚 be a big problem I値l just use it for light plates instead.

2mm might still be OK, but I知 not sure.  3mm is too thick, though.
Etymotic Research, Function f(x)

madbean

  • Administrator
  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 7896
  • Brian
    • View Profile
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2017, 12:41:18 PM »
Seconded on the 1/2oz copper, if possible. It etches wicked fast and is plenty good for faceplates.
I own madbeanpedals (duh). I am part owner of Function F(X).

mjg

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 325
  • Matt
    • View Profile
    • My pedal blog
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2017, 03:11:58 PM »
As pickdropper says, 3mm is definitely too thick. I've tried that and ended up having to countersink all the holes for the pots, so that I could get enough thread showing. 

flanagan0718

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Mike
    • View Profile
    • Custohm Electronics
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2017, 08:06:52 PM »
You could buy longer screws too


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Govmnt_Lacky

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1737
  • Dinner at Dorsia? No problem...
    • View Profile
Re: Faceplates
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2017, 07:32:10 AM »
I would avoid the regular PCB-sized thickness.

They (ABCfab) have much thinner PCB material that works great for faceplates. Been using it for quite a while now. It typically comes in regular "puke" colors but, it also comes in BLACK!  8)