madbeanpedals::forum

Projects => How Do I? Beginner's Paradise. => Topic started by: spaceboss on August 22, 2012, 02:20:51 PM

Title: Question re using shielded cable for input and output
Post by: spaceboss on August 22, 2012, 02:20:51 PM
Sorry if this is too obvious, but is it necessary to connect the ground/shield to a ground point?

James
Title: Re: Question re using shielded cable for input and output
Post by: angrykoko on August 22, 2012, 02:22:31 PM
Yes, but only one end of the shielded cable.. not both.
Title: Re: Question re using shielded cable for input and output
Post by: spaceboss on August 22, 2012, 02:43:48 PM
Thank you much good sir.