Author Topic: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks  (Read 1256 times)

Ekimneets

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • I am a cook, you guys are Chefs. Iím Mike, btw.
    • View Profile
Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« on: August 27, 2018, 01:07:54 PM »
While my soldering has improved 10,000% with the addition of reading glasses (Iím officially an old fart) and rote practice, my weakest joint is at the guitar jack.

Any tips/tricks or am I just a goober?

-Mike
Legion of one at Black Octopus Pedalworx.

madbean

  • Administrator
  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 9898
  • Brian
    • View Profile
    • madbeanpedals
Re: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2018, 02:07:36 PM »
Cut the lead extra long, wrap it over itself through the hole on the jack then once around itself. Makes a super strong physical connection for soldering.

somnif

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1683
    • View Profile
Re: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2018, 02:09:29 PM »
A dab of liquid flux can make them much less annoying in my experience. I use a needle-point dropper (all I could find in town), but flux pens also work extremely well for such applications.

sjaustin

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2018, 05:52:56 PM »
Get some coarse sandpaper and scuff the tabs. The solder will ďabsorbĒ into the abrasions. Some brands are worse than others. Switchcraft seems to be the worst for some reason.

thesmokingman

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
    • View Profile
    • A Cult of ACK
Re: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2018, 05:59:54 PM »
the scuffing tip is also recommended for the backs of pots
once upon a time I was Tornado Alley FX

gordo

  • Electron Doctor
  • *****
  • Posts: 2768
    • View Profile
    • Project Website
Re: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« Reply #5 on: August 27, 2018, 06:04:59 PM »
The Neutrik Rean variety seem to be about the best for soldering.  No fiddling around the solder sucks right up.  Maybe higher tin content or cadmium plating?
Gordy Power
On lockdown outside of Chicago

Ekimneets

  • Solder Ninja
  • ****
  • Posts: 307
  • I am a cook, you guys are Chefs. Iím Mike, btw.
    • View Profile
Re: Best practice: Soldering the guitar jack-Tips/Tricks
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2018, 09:05:35 PM »
I totally thought people would have no idea what I meant or would think this was minutiae. Thanks for not making fun of me.

I appreciate the tips and Brian thatís my current practice, but I just shipped a pedal off for a demo that worked prior to shipment, I actually took a video. So, Iím populating a list of suspects to run down. That was my number one suspect. Guess Iíll chill out and wait till I get my hands on it.

-Mike
Legion of one at Black Octopus Pedalworx.